?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Next Entry

Art post for spn_j2_bigbang

This is my artwork for "The Ghost of Somebody at his Side" written by the talented  runedgirl

Go READ IT! It's such a good story.



This is the first time I have done stuff for big bang and I was nervous. Luckily I got a great writer and she was encouraging and supportive. I was struggling for a long time on what medium I should use for the art. I wanted to draw something, but I'm not so good at that, so I played on my computer like I usaully do and came up with what follows. I used Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator.


Banner




Stanford 



Dr. Drake
 
Dr. Drake


001002003
 
004005006
 
 

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
zaipixie
Jun. 11th, 2009 05:19 pm (UTC)
LOVELY!

I especially love the banner. Great use of font!
kingsblkdragon
Jun. 11th, 2009 05:23 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I took me awhile to decide how to do the title so I'm glad you like it.
chemm80
Jun. 11th, 2009 06:35 pm (UTC)
I love the main banner...Dean looks so tortured and Sam so young. Perfect. I'm pretty impressed with one with Jess, too--I know there aren't a lot of images out there to work with for her. I've actually thought about that a lot because I really want a vid of her and Sam for one of my fics set to The Lucky Man by The Verve, but I dont' think there's enough footage to make one. But I digress. Great job--no one would have known it was your first time if you hadn't said. :D
kingsblkdragon
Jun. 11th, 2009 06:43 pm (UTC)
Thanks you! I spent a long time trying to find the right images to use. There really isn't much of Jessica/Adrianne to choose from and there is sooooo much of the boys so it took forever to find what I needed.
surevesta
Jun. 11th, 2009 07:45 pm (UTC)
Very nice!
kingsblkdragon
Jun. 13th, 2009 04:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you. *beams* :)
dramaa_princess
Jun. 11th, 2009 07:57 pm (UTC)
wow, the banner looks wonderful!!! and the manips - pretty good job! ♥
kingsblkdragon
Jun. 13th, 2009 04:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad you liked it.
harry_sev4evr
Jun. 11th, 2009 08:11 pm (UTC)
Love the banner, they both look so tortured espesially Dean. You did a wonderful job.
kingsblkdragon
Jun. 13th, 2009 04:55 pm (UTC)
The emotion the boys show was so important so I'm glad I got that across in the banner. I'm glad you like it. I like it too!
bitterbird
Jun. 11th, 2009 11:26 pm (UTC)
the fic banner is wonderful!
great work!
kingsblkdragon
Jun. 13th, 2009 04:57 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
xwacky
Jun. 12th, 2009 12:30 am (UTC)
Eeeeep! First time too huh? ;-) I completely understand what you mean by nervousness. Me too! But you've done a great job. And you've done so much!

The banner looks good. I especially like how you played with the text. The Stanford and Dr. Drake's office are nicely done too. I like how you chose Dean's picture where he's wearing a green jacket. It makes him blend in with the foliage around him, and added a spookiness to an otherwise cheerful picture.
kingsblkdragon
Jun. 13th, 2009 04:52 pm (UTC)
I don't know what I was so nervous about. :)

I'm glad you like everything. Yeah, it took a while for me to find the right picture for Dean in the Stanford manip. I didn't really think about the green jacket too much but you're right it does make him blend a little more.
inanna_maat
Jun. 12th, 2009 12:35 am (UTC)
Whooooooooooa!!!!

The banner stole my breath! *dying* and I love the icons, 1st and 2nd the most...

The another pics are so wonderful too...
kingsblkdragon
Jun. 13th, 2009 04:59 pm (UTC)
I know! The emotion in the boys was so important to convey so I'm glad you like it. Thank you!
nachekana
Jun. 12th, 2009 09:04 am (UTC)
The banner is absolutely gorgeous! So dark and angsty, perfect for the fic. Heee! I love that Dr. Drake is Sigourney Weaver! =D

Great work!
kingsblkdragon
Jun. 13th, 2009 05:03 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I could do the fic justice with the banner. Anything less than angst wouldn't do.

Yup, Sigourney Weaver is pretty much the best Dr. Drake. :)
(Deleted comment)
kingsblkdragon
Jun. 13th, 2009 05:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I'm appreciate you stopping by and checking ti out.
i_o_r_h_a_e_l
Jun. 12th, 2009 04:57 pm (UTC)
*gasps*

Dean in the banner stole my heart.

These are awesome. And I certainly will read the story. :)
kingsblkdragon
Jun. 13th, 2009 05:08 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It took me awhile to find the right angsty Dean pic. And you should def go read the story because Dean in the story will steal your heart too.
putu2sleep
Jun. 12th, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
You did a fantastic job! I could really see all the emotion captured in the brothers' faces.

The picture at Stanford, with Dean in the background, made me want to cry. And I liked Dr. Drake. I have a soft spot for her.
kingsblkdragon
Jun. 13th, 2009 05:11 pm (UTC)
I loved the character of Dr. Drake. She was written into the story so well. I knew I had to do something for her. So thank you. I'm glad you like it.
runedgirl
Jun. 13th, 2009 03:36 am (UTC)
Hey partner, just wanted to leave you my big giant thank you here too, for bringing my story to life the way you did with your amazing art. I knew from the first draft of the banner you sent me that it was going to be incredible -- and it is :) It's been such a pleasure working with you on Big Bang, and getting to know you too.

Big hugs,
Lynsey
cassopeia
Jun. 14th, 2009 08:31 am (UTC)
AWESOME AWESOME AWESOME AWESOME!!!!!!
THE STORY AND THE ART ARE JUST A PERFERCT MATCH!!!!!
THE BANNER IS BREATH-TAKING!! I LOVE THE COLORS, THE FONT, SIMPLY EVERYTHING ABOUT IT!
AND THE CHOICE OF SIGOURNEY AS DOCTOR IS SURPRISING BUT PERFECT AS WELL!!
kingsblkdragon
Jun. 15th, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I think the emotion in the banner is perfect for the story so I'm glad everyone else thinks so. :)
leodragon1
Jun. 15th, 2009 12:55 pm (UTC)
Wow, I really love the first one. Sam and Dean have the perfect expressions to go with the fic - angsty and their faces in shadows and not looking at each other. GORGEOUS.

The other two manips are great as well, they almost matched what I was picturing in my head, which is pretty cool.

May I snag the first icon? Gonna become my favourte Sam/Dean icon...
kingsblkdragon
Jun. 15th, 2009 09:25 pm (UTC)
Go for it! I'm glad you like it.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )